Associates

We believe that working in local government is the place to be if you want to use your built environment skills to influence every aspect of our everyday environment and to work for society as a whole, not just those who can afford it.

PROFESSIONAL PLACEMENT PROGRAMME

Public Practice recruits a diverse range of experienced built environment practitioners who are interested in working in the public sector.

HOW DOES IT WORK?

After a multi-stage selection process, Associates are matched to a placement working in a local authority, with a salary of £30,000 – £70,000 depending on the Authority and role. 90% of your time is spent working for the host Authority, with the remaining 10% dedicated to attending the Public Practice R&D Programme. This programme is designed to help support Associates transition into their new roles within local government as well as co-produce resources to help share and develop good practice within the industry.

WHO CAN BECOME AN ASSOCIATE?

We accept applications from candidates with a wide range of skills and abilities across the built environment and beyond. We ask that all Associates have a minimum of three years’ relevant discipline experience in practice and have the right to work in the UK. Take our quiz to see if you are eligible to apply for our programme.

WHY JOIN THE PROGRAMME?

You may be looking for: a new career challenge, an alternative route into the public sector, a temporary secondment to experience working in the built environment from a different perspective, a return to work after a career break, or to give something back towards the end of your career. By becoming an Associate our programme will provide you with not only a Community of Practice but also an opportunity to make lasting changes to the world around us, shaping places means shaping decision making.

Types of Roles

Public Practice offers placements that help build the public sector’s capacity for proactive planning – in its broadest sense.

WHAT TYPES OF ROLES DO ASSOCIATES TAKE ON?

The range of roles we recruit for covers the full spectrum of built environment expertise, from design to development and delivery. Every placement is different – but what they have in common is that they create additionality for the Authority, make a positive impact for society, and fit with our mission as a social enterprise. Our Associates bring a diverse range of skills, experience and backgrounds from across the built environment industry and beyond. We break this down into 12 discipline types, although in practice Associates may bridge a number of categories, or not fit squarely into anyone.

APPLY TO BECOME AN ASSOCIATE

Applications are now open for placements commencing in April 2022. The deadline for completing our online submission is midday, Monday 29 November.

THREE STAGE APPLICATION PROCESS

The first stage of the application process is completing an online application where applicants are assessed anonymously based on their answers to four questions. Those successful at the online stage will then be invited to a day-long online assessment centre known as Placement Workshops, prior to which attendees will be asked to prepare additional information. If successful at a Placement Workshop, applicants will be considered for matching to the placements we have available and be asked to meet with their proposed Authority.

ACCESSIBILITY

If, for accessibility reasons, the information provided on the recruitment process is inaccessible to you or could be more accessible, please email at info@publicpractice.org.uk or call 020 3858 7447 so a member of the team can assist you.

ASSOCIATES & ALUMNI

To find out more about our Associates and Alumni click on their portraits below.

Filter By:
Name Alumni/Associate Cohort Authority Theme
A-E, F-L, M-S, T-Z
Alumni, Associate
Spring 2018 (South East), Spring 2019 (South East), Autumn 2019 (South East), Spring 2020 (South East), Autumn 2020 (South East), Spring 2021 (South East), Autumn 2021 (South East)
Ashford BC, Bedford BC, BeFirst, Better Placed, Brighton & Hove CC, Dacorum BC, Dartford Council, Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities, East Herts DC, Epping Forest DC, Great Ormond Street Hospital, Greater Cambridge Shared Planning Service, Greater London Authority, Homes England, LB Barking & Dagenham, LB Barnet, LB Bexley, LB Camden, LB Croydon, LB Ealing, LB Enfield, LB Hackney, LB Haringey, LB Harrow, LB Havering, LB Hillingdon, LB Hounslow, LB Islington, LB Lambeth, LB Lewisham, LB Merton, LB Newham, LB Redbridge, LB Richmond & Wandsworth, LB Southwark, LB Sutton, LB Tower Hamlets, LB Waltham Forest, Local London, London Legacy DC, Old Oak & Park Royal DC, Oxford CC, Royal Borough of Greenwich, Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea, Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames, Royal Docks, Sevenoaks DC, Somerset West & Taunton Council, South London Partnership, St Albans City DC, Thurrock Council, Transport for London, Uttlesford DC, Watford BC, Westminster CC
active-travel, community-led-housing, council-led-housing, design-review, digital-data, ecology-biodiversity, economic-development, engagement, estate-renewal, heritage, industry, landscape, meanwhile-use, new-settlements, placemaking, planning-policy, pre-apps, project-management, public-realm, small-sites, sustainability, town-centres, urban-design, viability, wellbeing-healthy-places
South East
ABRE ETTEH

ADAM SUMMERFIELD

AKIL SCAFE-SMITH

ALASTAIR CROCKETT

ALEC SCRAGG

Senior Urban Design Officer

ALFIE RODEN

Senior Urban Designer

ALPA DEPANI

AMANDA GREGOR

AMANDA RASHID

AMANPRIT ARNOLD

Senior Policy & Project Officer

AMY LINFORD

ANDREA JUNG

ANDREW CATCHESIDE

ANKE BOEHME

Principal Urban Design Policy Officer

ANNA ROWELL

ANNA-LISA POLLOCK

ANNE POOLE

Town Centre Project Officer

ANTONIO REA

Principal Urban Designer

ARANZAZU FERNANDEZ RANGEL

ARCHIE BASHFORD

ARMAN NOURI

ASHLEIGH WATKINS

AZUL CASTANEDA

Town Centre Senior Project Officer

BALDEEP HEER

BELINDA GREENWELL

BEN SMITH

BETHANIA SORIANO

Senior Urban Designer

BLANKA HAY

Senior Planning Advisor

BLAZEJ CZUBA

BRYONY HENSON

Senior Regeneration Officer

CARMEL KEREN

CATHERINE HOWE

Principal Regeneration Officer

CATHERINE MOLLETT

CHLOE RUTLAND

Infrastructure & Planning Officer

CIARA HANSON

CLARISSA YEE

CLAUDIA NICOLINI

COLIN ROSE

Infrastructure Coordinator

CONOR MORRIS

Senior Regeneration Officer

DAN DALEY

DAWA PRATTEN

Garden Town Urban Design Officer

DEBORAH EASTWOOD

SuDS & Green Infrastructure Officer

DOROTHEE WOOLLARD

EI-LYN CHIA

ELENI KATRINI

ELERI THOMAS

Strategic Regeneration Partnership Manager

ELIZABETH RAPOPORT

ELLEN HADDEN

ELOISE ROUSSEAU

Principal Policy Officer

FRANCIS MOSS

Principal Regeneration Officer

FRASER MCQUADE

GEORGIE DAY

GRACE CRANNIS

Senior Planning Engagement Officer

GWENAËL JERRETT

HANA LOFTUS

HANNAH LAMBERT

HAZEL MEALY

Principal Strategy Officer

HELEN EVANS

HELEN MARKIDES

HOLLY HAYWARD

HUW TREVORROW

IBRAHIM BUHARI

IONE BRADDICK

ISRAEL HURTADO COLA

Regeneration Sites Officer

JACK BENNETT

Principal Urban Designer

JAMES COLLISTER

Industrial Sector Manager

JAMES NEWTON

Senior Urban Design Officer

JAMIE NAYAR

Regeneration Project Manager

JAN ACKENHAUSEN

JANE HAKES

Principal Urban Designer

JENNIFER GUTTERIDGE

JENNY DUNN

Principal Regeneration Officer

JESSICA CARGILL THOMPSON

JOANNE PRESTON

JOHN STILES

JOHNNY LUI

Urban Designer

JONATHAN BRODERICK

JONATHAN KEEN

JONATHAN WATSON

JORGE ROMAN RODRIGUEZ

JOSHUA DOYLE

JULIET AMORUSO

Design & Planning Officer

KAROLINA GREBOWIEC-HALL

Principal Planner

KAROLINE DE MENDONCA

KATE BEECHING

Programme & Partnership Manager

KATE JANSEN CASEY

Senior Regeneration Delivery Manager

KATE RIDGWAY

Programme Manager

KATHERINE LEAT

Senior Design Officer

KATHERINE SPENCE

KATHY MACEWEN

KATIE GODDING

Senior Urban Designer

KAVITA TAILOR

KENDRA INMAN

Senior Urban Designer

KERRY EDWARDS

Principal Urban Designer

KOSH KAR

Development Infrastructure Coordination Lead

KRISHAN NATHANIEL

KRISHMA SHAH

Senior Urban Design Officer

KWAME LOWE

LAETITIA PANCRAZI

LAURA HART

LAURA HAWKER

LAUREN KEHOE

LAURENCE NEAL

LEE HEYKOOP

Regeneration Project Manager

LEONIE FITZGERALD

LIVI SMITH

Community Activation & Engagement Manager

LIZ REDBOURNE

Design & Master Development Manager

LORAINE WILLIAMS

Green Innovation Lead

LOUISA FACCHINO-STACK

LOUISE CLAEYS

Senior Planning & Sustainability Policy Officer

LUCIA CERRADA MORATO

LUCILA SAMPAOLI

LUCY ATLEE

LUCY DEVEREUX

MADDY GUNN

MAGALI THOMSON

MARCO PICARDI

MARIANA SCHILLER

MARK WARREN

MARTHA DALLYN

MATHILDE LEBRETON

Town Centre Programme Manager

MATT RUDDY

MATT WESTON

MATTHEW BROWN

MEGAN CHARNLEY

MEHRDAD BORNA

Green Economy Policy & Delivery Officer

MERVE ANIL

MICHAEL KENNEDY

MICHÈLE YOUNG

Development Coordinator

MINA MANIK

MOLLY STROYMAN

Stewardship & Community Development Officer

NADA ELFEITURI

Senior Design Officer

NATALIE BARTON

Senior Design Officer

NEHA TAYAL

Principal Urban Design Officer

NIAMH LINCOLN

Place Making & Community Engagement Officer

NICOLA COPPEN

NISSA SHAHID

Digital First Lead

NKECHI OKEKE-ARU

High Street Recovery Lead

OLIVER REINHOLD

OLIVIA HALPER

OMRI BEN-CHETRIT

Green Infrastructure Officer

PATRICK SHANNON

Masterplan Project Manager

PAUL EVANS

PETER CROFT

PHIL SMITH

Senior Infrastructure Planner

RACHEL HEARN

RACHEL SANDBROOK

Infrastructure & Development Coordination Lead

RACHNA LEVEQUE

Programme Manager for Strategic Sites

RAFE BERTRAM

RAMIRO LEVY

RAUL BIELSA PEREZ

REBECCA ENG

Heritage & Conservation Lead

RENZO CAMPISI

RICHARD SCHUNEMANN

Principal Planning Officer

ROO HUMPHERSON

ROSA APPLEBY ALIS

ROSE SHAW

Place Shaping Officer

ROSIE EVERED

ROSIE SARGEN

SAM OXLEY

Principal Communications Officer

SARAH CUSTANCE

SASKIA BLAKE

Place Shaping Officer

SCOTT ADAMS

Urban Design Lead

SEAN RUSHTON

SELASI SETUFE

SHAMISO ONEKA

SHARON GIFFEN

SHEEBA SHETTY

SILVIA AMOROS

SILVIA KERSTE

SOPHIE BEAGLES

SOPHIE PALMER

STEPHEN LOVEJOY

Planning Officer / Urban Designer

SYLVIA MOFFAT

Project Officer

TAMARA KAHN

TARA CLINTON

Senior Technical Project Officer

TARA GBOLADE

TED MAXWELL

TESS WARBURTON

Town Centre Senior Project Officer

THOMAS SMETHURST

TILLY FORD

TOBY O’CONNOR

Urban Designer

TOM ATKINSON

TOM FOX

TOM SYKES

UMI BADEN-POWELL

WALTER MENTETH

Regeneration Partnership Manager

WEN QUEK

Senior Regeneration Manager

WILLIAM MARR-HEENAN

Lead Planning & Design Officer

XIMENA AQUIRRE

Senior Urban Design Officer

YANNI PITSILLIDES

YEMÍ ALÁDÉRUN

Development Manager

YIORGOS PAPAMANOUSAKIS

ZAHRA HAIDER

ZEINA AL-DERRY

Town Centre Senior Project Officer

ZELJKA ABRAMOVIC